Message from the Director
Dear Parents and Students,
On behalf of the administration, academic faculty and support staff, I wish to extend to you and your child a warm welcome to the International School of Siem Reap. Whether your child is a new pupil or a pupil continuing at the school, we trust that the school year will be enjoyable, challenging and stimulating as he/she experiences a range of programs that cater for his or her development. A concerned and caring staff work towards making your child’s school years as rewarding as possible.
ISSR High School is accredited by the University of Cambridge International Examinations board, and provides students with a qualification accepted around the world. Throughout the rich diversity of our school we strive to impart the values students will need for their adult lives, instilling in them, tolerance, dignity and a respect for others. Our aim is to ensure that our students act both responsibly and independently, whether at school or in the community outside.This handbook is designed to acquaint you with the school’s operation and is intended as a valuable home reference regarding procedures followed within the school. We look forward to your continuing support.